Back to the Mar-Apr 2023 issue
[…] Outside of election season, a city’s sign ordinance applies, but campaign signs may still be posted outside of the parameters listed above at any time during the year as long as they abide by the number and size restrictions in the ordinance.

Profanity in signs

Community members tend to be particularly upset by signs on private property that contain profanity, and cities question whether such language is considered obscene and can be regulated.

Obscenities can be regulated in specific contexts, but the definition of obscene content is limited. Minnesota Statutes, section 617.241 defines obscene as “work, taken as a whole, [that] appeals to the prurient interest in sex and depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner sexual conduct and which, taken as a whole, does not have serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.” Generally speaking, swear words are not considered obscene, in fact the Supreme Court has noted that language may be indecent, offensive, vulgar, and profane but not reach the level of obscenity.