Back to the Mar-Apr 2025 issue
[…] The time it takes to perform these processes can range from a day to several weeks, so it’s important to factor these timeframes into your recruitment process.

Answered by LMC Assistant HR Director Joyce Hottinger: jhottinger@lmc.org.

Billing

Q: Does Minnesota’s new “junk fee” law apply to cities?

LMC: It depends on the fees a city is charging and how, or if, they are advertised. The Minnesota Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Minnesota Statutes, section 325D.44 et seq.) prohibits advertisement of “a price for goods or services that does not include all mandatory fees or surcharges.” Mandatory fees and surcharges that must be included in the total price advertised, displayed, or offered include any fee or surcharge that:

  • Must be paid in order to purchase the good or service.
  • Is not reasonably avoidable by the consumer.