Mutual Aid in Crisis: How Cities Can Share Resources During Natural Disasters
[…] Since EMAC is a state-to-state agreement, assistance by Minnesota cities is facilitated through Minnesota Homeland Security and Emergency Management (HSEM), a division of the Minnesota Department of Safety. HSEM will enter into a cooperative agreement with cities who are able to provide assistance and HSEM will coordinate the deployment of resources outside Minnesota.

EMAC Considerations Under Minnesota Law

EMAC is codified in Minnesota law in Minnesota Statutes, section 192.89, which states that employees of a state sending assistance “shall be considered agents of the requesting state for tort liability and immunity purposes.”

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 192.91, city employees who provide assistance under EMAC are “employees of the state.” In other words, city employees providing assistance under EMAC will be considered State of Minnesota employees for liability purposes.